• No products in the cart.
Image Alt

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. OUTLINE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

1.1  –Petal and leaf is committed to protecting the personal information of all its customers

1.2 – This privacy policy will help Customers understand how and why Petal and leaf collects information, how that information is stored, how they access and correct that information and when we might disclose  information to other people.

1.3  – This policy does not limit or exclude any rights that a Customer has or may have under the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act). For further information on the Privacy Act, please see www.privacy.org.nz.

  1. APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

2.1 – This privacy policy applies to all instances in which personal information is collected from a Customer by Petal and leaf.

2.2 – By using the services offered by Petal and leaf (Services), the Customer consents to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

3.1 –Petal and leaf may change this policy by uploading a revised privacy policy to its website.

3.2 – All Customers agree to be bound by the privacy policy that is in effect at the time they make use of the Services.

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Petal and leaf will collect personal information:

  1. – any communication with Petal and leaf either directly, via phone or email; and
  2. – information obtained by or submitted to Petal and leaf from the Customer through that Customer’s use (or prospective use) of the Services.

4.2 Petal and leaf may supplement the information provided to it with information it receives from third parties.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

5.1 – Petal and leaf may, in addition to other information, collect the following information about a Customer:

  1. – The Customer’s name, phone number, residential address and email address.
  2. – The Customer’s gender and date of birth.

5.2 – If any Customer chooses not to provide information when we ask for it, they may not be able to use the Services.

  1. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 – The information that Customers provide to Petal and leaf will be used:

  1. to verify the identity of the Customer;
  2. in connection with the provision (or potential provision) of the Services to the Customer;
  3. to communicate with Customers in relation to the Services;
  4. to market our Services to Customers, including contacting Customers electronically (for example, by text or email);
  5. to undertake credit checks of any Customer (if necessary);
  6. to invoice any Customer and to collect money that a Customer owes to us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions;
  7. to respond to communications from a Customer, including any complaints;
  8. to co-operate with any government, industry or regulatory authorities;
  9. to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim; or
  10. for any other purpose authorised by a Customer or the Privacy Act.

6.2 – Petal and leaf reserves the right to use data (on an anonymous basis) in relation to Customers’ use of the Services for marketing and accounting purposes.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

7.1 – Unless expressly authorised to do so by the relevant Customer or under this privacy policy, Petal and leaf will not disclose any Customer’s personal information to any third party except where disclosure relates to the purposes for which the information was collected (as stated in clause 6 above).

  1. PROTECTION AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1 – Petal and leaf will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information collected, used or disclosed in accordance with this privacy policy is accurate, complete, up-to- date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

8.2 – Petal and leaf will hold personal information collected in accordance with this privacy policy both before and after the provision of its Services, but only for so long as we are legally entitled to do so.

  1. ACCESS TO AND UPDATES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

9.1 – Customers may request to see the personal information that is held by Petal and leaf on its behalf or to correct or update any personal information. Customers may request access to all of the personal information that we hold about them by contacting us at info@petalandleaf.co.nz